Foreign Buyer Approval

Is a Foreign Buyer required to obtain the approval of the Foreign Investment Review Board to purchase a property? Yes. Clause 10.2 of the standard REIQ Contract confirms that the Buyer warrants that their purchase of the property is not a ‘notifiable action’ under the Foreign Acquisitions Takeovers Act 1975. We would recommend that a […]